SCBL
Southern California APBA Baseball League
 
Team page links
 

 
 
          2023 League Champs:  Mission Viejo Trucks                                                                    2023 Manager of the year: ????                                                                   COO Rich (909) 621-2195

 

The 2017 Draft Results Page
 
Last update  2/1
 
 
 
 






1 Angels Trevor Story SS 1st Round
2 Misfits Trea Turner OF
3 Trucks Gary Sanchez C
4 Bombers Julio Urias* C
5 Sultans Willson Contreras C
6 Marlins Kenta Maeda B-
7 Sultans Daniel Murphy* 2B
8 Barracudas Jonathan Villar# SS
9 Lizard Lickers Chris Devenski B/A*
10 Tornadoes Michael Fulmer B
11 Lizard Lickers Rich Hill* A
12 Sultans Drew Pomeranz* B
13 Pond Scum Alex Reyes B/A-
14 Marlins Jameson Taillon C
15 Scrubs Sandy Leon# C
16 Sultans Seung-hwan Oh A* 2nd Round
17 Trucks Bartolo Colon B
18 tggers David Dahl* OF
19 Bombers Andrew Benintendi* OF
20 Marlins Ryan Schimpf* 2B
21 Marlins Sean Manaea* C
22 Angels Jerad Eickhoff C
23 Misfits Nick Castellanos 3B
24 Trucks Dan Otero A&C*
25 Tornados Jose Ramirez# 3B
26 Angels Yasmany Tomas OF 3rd Round
27 Misfits Zach Davies C
28 LIzard Lickers Ryan Dull A-*
29 Sultans Tony Barnette A*
30 Barracudas Marco Estrada B
31 tggers Cesar Hernandez# 2B
32 LIzard Lickers Tyler Naquin* OF
33 Scrubs Alex Bregman 3B
34 Bombers Jake Lamb* 3B
35 Misfits Tommy Joseph 1B
36 Rattlers Adam Duvall OF
37 Red Wave Anthony DeSclafani B-
38 tggers Andrew Toles* OF
39 Marlins Derek Law A-*
40 Tornados Aledmys Diaz SS
41 Angels Tyler Anderson* C 4th Round
42 Pond Scum David Phelps B/A*
43 Lizard Lickers Michael Saunders* OF
44 Bombers Carl Edwards C*
45 Trucks Edwin Diaz B*
46 Marlins Blake Treinen A*
47 Rattlers Matt Moore* C
48 Rattlers Colby Lewis C
49 Rattlers Cam Bedrosian A&B-*
50 Tornados Nomar Mazara* OF
51 Rattlers Nate Jones A-*
52 Misfits Alex Colome A&C-*
53 Angels Matt Bush A-*
54 Bombers Sean Doolittle* B*
55 Scrubs Mike Montgomery* B/A-*
56 Angels Keon Broxton OF 5th Round
57 Misfits Joe Blanton A-*
58 Misfits Joe Biagini B*
59 Rattlers Chris Herrmann* C
60 tggers Dansby Swanson SS
61 Marlins Aaron Judge OF
62 Sultans Steven Wright B
63 Pond Scum Cameron Rupp C
64 Angels Nick Wittgren B*
65 Tornados Christian Bethancourt C
66 Angels Justin Wilson* C* 6th Round
67 Pond Scum Sam Dyson A*
68 Lizard Lickers Ryon Healy 3B
69 Sultans Dan Jennings* A&C-*
70 Barracudas Jeremy Jeffress A*
71 tggers Trevor Bauer C
72 Rattlers Sean Rodriguez 1B
73 Scrubs Blake Snell* B-
74 Bombers Junior Guerra B
75 Barracudas Jose Peraza SS
76 Sultans Matthew Joyce* OF
77 Red Wave Jarrod Dyson* OF
78 Trucks Alex Claudio* B*
79 Marlins Kyle Barraclough B*
80 Tornados Jett Bandy C
81 Pond Scum Didi Gregorius* SS 7th Round
82 Trucks Trayce Thompson OF
83 tggers Joseph Musgrove C-
84 Bombers Vince Velasquez C-
85 Marlins Kelby Tomlinson 2B
86 Red Wave Brad Hand* B*
87 Sultans Vidal Nuno* D/B*
88 Barracudas Donnie Hart* A&C*
89 Sultans Richard Bleier* A-*
90 Tornados Brandon Drury OF
91 Pond Scum Eduardo Nunez 3B
92 Sharks Shawn Kelley B*
93 Pond Scum Raul Mondesi# 2B
94 Marlins Max Kepler* OF
95 Scrubs Robinson Chirinos C
96 Sharks Hernan Perez 3B 8th Round
97 LIzard Lickers Heath Hembree A-*
98 LIzard Lickers Adam Conley* C
99 Rattlers Jose Alvarez* B*
100 tggers Brandon Kintzler B*
101 Marlins Abraham Almonte# OF
102 Sultans Tyler Saladino 2B
103 Barracudas Marcus Semien SS
104 Trucks Tucker Barnhart# C
105 Tornados Josh Bell# 1B
106 Trucks Luke Weaver D
107 Sharks Kyle Ryan* B*
108 Barracudas Dan Altavilla A*
109 Bombers Roberto
Perez C
110 Scrubs Matt Andriese C-
111 Barracudas Melvin Upton OF 9th Round
112 Tornados Brandon Snyder 3B
113 Scrubs Michael Lorenzen B*
114 Tornados Dan Straily C 10th Round
115 Tornados Jon Gray C-
116 Tornados Ian Krol* B*
117 Tornados Vance Worley C/B-*
118 Tornados Hector Neris B*
119 Tornados Dustin McGowan B*
120 Tornados Deolis Guerra B*
121 Tornados Freddy Galvis# SS
122 Tornados Paulo Orlando OF
123 Tornados Kennys Vargas# 1B
124 Tornados Albert Almora OF
125 Tornados Travis Shaw* 3B
126 Tornados Tony Wolters* C

 
 
 
 
The Expansion draft Results;
 

Position Players



SCBL


Pick # Tm
Name Pos
1 Cru Curt Casali 2/D
2 Ang Albert Pujols *D3
3 Mis Josh Harrison *4/9
4 PS Kolten Wong* 4/879
5 Sha Eugenio Suarez *5/6D
6 Tru Lonnie Chisenhall* *9/385
7 Bom Steven Souza *9/D8
8 Sul Nick Markakis* *9/D3






Pitchers



SCBL


Pick # Tm
Name 2016 Rating
1 Bar Clay Buchholz D
2 RW Collin McHugh C
3 tgg Jeff Samardzija C
4 LL Addison Reed A*
5 Mar Kevin Siegrist* B*
6 Scr Lance Lynn NC